UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] federal government.” United States v. Turn Key Gaming, Inc., 260 F.3d 971, 976-77 (8th
Cir. 2001) (citing Cong. Globe, 41st Cong., 3d Sess. 1483, 1483-87 (daily ed. Feb. 22,
1871)); see also id. at 976 n.6, 977 n.7.
In 2000, Congress amended Old Section 81 as part of the Native American Tribal
Economic Development and Contracts Encouragement Act of 2000. 25 U.S.C. §§ 71, 81,
476. This “amendment” was intended to replace Old Section 81, as the changes to the
text were quite substantial. S. REP. NO. 106-150, at 1, 1999 WL 965424 (1999). The
relevant text of 25 U.S.C. § 81, as amended (“New Section 81”), states that “[n]o
agreement or contract with [a Native American] tribe that encumbers [Native American]
2
lands for a period of 7 or more years shall be valid unless that agreement or contract
bears the approval of the Secretary of the Interior or a designee of the Secretary [‘DOI
approval’].” 25 U.S.C. § 81(b) (2000). In other words, whereas Old Section 81 required
DOI approval of any agreement between Native Americans and others regarding Native
American land, New Section 81 only requires DOI approval if an agreement with a