United States v. Emor
[…] reason to believe that the funds it is providing are not being used to personally enrich individuals

associated with the school.16

               In sum, the Court concludes that the nature of SunRise’s agreements with the

District of Columbia — under which the school billed for services already rendered rather than

charge in advance — fails to mitigate the fraud inherent in Mr. Emor’s actions. The District of

Columbia paid SunRise only to reimburse it for the provision of educational and related services.



       16
                 Mr. Emor cites D.C. Code § 29-403.02, which provides that every nonprofit
corporation shall have “the same powers as an individual to do all things necessary or convenient
to carry out its affairs,” including the power to “[l]end money, invest and reinvest its funds” and
to “do any other act, not inconsistent with law, that furthers the purposes, activities, and affairs of
the corporation.” Id.§ 29-403.02(8), 29-403.02(17). Emor Br. at 32. This provision is unhelpful
to him for several reasons. First, the issue here is not what nonprofits generally may do with
their money, which can come from a variety of sources, but rather what SunRise implicitly led