United States v. Emor
[…] conduct, United States v. Vampire Nation, 451 F.3d 189, 202 (3d Cir. 2006). Forfeiture may be

entered for the full amount of the defendant’s criminal proceeds and is not limited to those assets

in the defendant’s possession at the time forfeiture is ordered. United States v. Day, 524 F.3d

1361, 1377-78 (D.C. Cir. 2008); United States v. Vampire Nation, 451 F.3d at 202; see 21

U.S.C. § 853.

                For certain forms of wire fraud, such as those that affect a financial institution,

forfeiture is mandated by 18 U.S.C. § 982(a), but it also is required for all other wire fraud


                                                  70
convictions by virtue of 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c). Section 2461 provides that if a defendant is

convicted of a criminal violation for which civil or criminal forfeiture is authorized, “the court

shall order the forfeiture of the property as part of the sentence in the criminal case pursuant to

the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure and section 3554 of title 18, United States Code.” 28

U.S.C. § 2461(c). Section 981 of Title 18 defines which property is subject to forfeiture, and

includes “[a]ny property, real or personal, which constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable

to,” inter alia, any offense constituting “specified unlawful activity” as defined in 18 U.S.C.