United States v. Emor
[…] Court has now determined that the Core Ventures transfers were part of Mr. Emor’s fraud

scheme, the Court adds the $2,087,000 of those transfers. As a result of these adjustments, the

Court now concludes that the total loss amount is $2,358,536.40.


                                                 43
                                          B. Restitution

               The Mandatory Victims Restitution Act (“MVRA”) requires courts to order

restitution to the victims of certain offenses, including wire fraud and other crimes “committed

by fraud or deceit.” 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(c)(1)(A)(ii); United States v. Lazar, 770 F. Supp. 2d 447,

450 (D. Mass. 2011). The statute directs that “in the case of an offense that involves as an

element a scheme, conspiracy, or pattern of criminal activity,” the court must order restitution to

“any person directly harmed by the defendant’s criminal conduct in the course of the scheme,

conspiracy, or pattern.” 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(2). “The primary and overarching goal of the