United States v. Emor
[…] For certain forms of wire fraud, such as those that affect a financial institution,

forfeiture is mandated by 18 U.S.C. § 982(a), but it also is required for all other wire fraud


                                                  70
convictions by virtue of 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c). Section 2461 provides that if a defendant is

convicted of a criminal violation for which civil or criminal forfeiture is authorized, “the court

shall order the forfeiture of the property as part of the sentence in the criminal case pursuant to

the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure and section 3554 of title 18, United States Code.” 28

U.S.C. § 2461(c). Section 981 of Title 18 defines which property is subject to forfeiture, and

includes “[a]ny property, real or personal, which constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable

to,” inter alia, any offense constituting “specified unlawful activity” as defined in 18 U.S.C.

§ 1956(c)(7). See 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C). “Specified unlawful activity” is defined in Section

1956(c)(7)(A) to include “any act or activity constituting an offense listed in Section 1961(1) of