United States v. Emor
[…] Chaney, 964 F.2d 437, 451 (5th Cir.

1992)).7


                                    1. Amount of Restitution

               In Hughey v. United States, 495 U.S. 411, 420 (1990), the Supreme Court held

that where a defendant pleads guilty to a single count, restitution under the Victims and Witness

Protection Act is limited to the damage caused by that single count. Congress subsequently



       7
               Even if restitution were not required in this case by the MVRA, the Court would
have discretion to impose restitution under the Victim and Witness Protection Act (“VWPA”),
18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1)(A). See 18 U.S.C. § 3556 (“The court, in imposing sentence on a
defendant who has been found guilty of an offense shall order restitution in accordance with
section 3663A, and may order restitution in accordance with section 3663.”).

                                                44
amended the VWPA to provide that where a defendant is found guilty of an offense involving a

scheme, conspiracy, or pattern of criminal activity, the court may award restitution to any person