United States v. Emor
[…] 47
of Columbia and the federal government, which gave them to SunRise for the purpose of

educating special needs students and providing related services, the District of Columbia and the

federal government are also victims. The government further argues that even though SunRise is

a victim of Mr. Emor’s fraud, it is not entitled to restitution.

                A “victim” under both the MVRA and the VWPA means “a person directly and

proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense for which restitution may be

ordered.” 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(2); 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(2). “[I]n the case of an offense that

involves as an element a scheme, conspiracy, or pattern of criminal activity,” a victim includes

“any person directly harmed by the defendant’s criminal conduct in the course of the scheme,

conspiracy, or pattern.” Id. The restitution statutes contemplate that more than one victim may

have sustained a loss requiring restitution by the defendant. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 3664(f)(2),

3664(I). The Court will address in turn the potential victims in this case: SunRise, the District of