United States v. Emor
[…] the corporation.” Id.§ 29-403.02(8), 29-403.02(17). Emor Br. at 32. This provision is unhelpful
to him for several reasons. First, the issue here is not what nonprofits generally may do with
their money, which can come from a variety of sources, but rather what SunRise implicitly led
the government to believe it was using its reimbursement funds for. Even aside from this, Mr.
Emor neglects to mention that the authority to lend or invest money granted by the subsection he
cites is expressly limited by D.C. Code § 29-406.32, which states: “A nonprofit corporation shall
not lend money to or guarantee the obligation of a director or officer of the corporation.”
Moreover, all of the powers enumerated in the Section cited by Mr. Emor are limited to “things
necessary or convenient to carry out its affairs.” The significance of this point is not that
SunRise has violated D.C. law on nonprofits — a showing that, again, is unnecessary to prove