United States v. Emor
[…] and provides that “if the government seeks forfeiture of specific property, the court must

determine whether the government has established the requisite nexus between the property and

the offense.” FED . R. CRIM . P. 32.2(b)(1)(A). Likewise, if the government “seeks a personal

money judgment, the court must determine the amount of money that the defendant will be

ordered to pay.” Id.

               As noted above, “[a]ny property, real or personal, which constitutes or is derived

from proceeds traceable to” a wire fraud offense is subject to criminal forfeiture. 18 U.S.C.

§ 981(a)(1)(C). In cases like this one that involve “unlawful activities” under Section 981, “the

term ‘proceeds’ means property of any kind obtained directly or indirectly, as a result of the

commission of the offense giving rise to forfeiture, and any property traceable thereto, and is not

limited to the net gain or profit realized from the offense.” Id. § 981(a)(2)(A).

               Funds obtained through a fraudulent scheme become “proceeds” of the fraud

regardless of whether the defendant has yet received the benefit of the funds. “The fraudulent