UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] But as discussed above, the advisory opinions did indeed address the "fellow officer"
comment, so both these allegations really boil down to the claim that it is inappropriate
22
for the Board to rely on advisory opinions without providing its own detailed analysis of
their correctness.
Plaintiff has not cited any authority for the proposition that a military review
board, in its review of a promotion decision, needs to do more than state its agreement
with the reasoning performed elsewhere within that military department. For its part, 10
U.S.C. § 1552(a) states: "The Secretary of a military department may correct any
military record of the Secretary's department when the Secretary considers it necessary to
correct an error or remove an injustice. Except as provided [under other circumstances],
such corrections shall be made by the Secretary acting through boards of civilians of the
executive part of that military department." This language does put an affirmative
requirement on the Secretary to act through a civilian board; hence, as a general matter,
the Secretary cannot actually have an entity other than a board make the decision.