UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] USW, and the PBGC. See ECF No. 32-46.
8
This case was transferred to the current presiding Judge on January 21, 2011.
12
sufficient evidence in the Administrative Record. Accordingly, the defendant’s motion for
summary judgment is GRANTED and the plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment on liability
is DENIED. 9
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
A. Review of PBGC Administrative Determinations Under 29 U.S.C. § 1303(f)
Plaintiffs seek review of the PBGC’s denial of their applications for “shutdown benefits”
pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1303(f), which provides, in relevant part, that “any . . . participant, or
beneficiary, [who] is adversely affected by any action of [PBGC] with respect to a plan in which
such person has an interest . . . may bring an action against the corporation for appropriate
equitable relief in the appropriate court.” 29 U.S.C. § 1303(f)(1). While Section 1303(f) allows
plaintiffs to assert their claim in federal court, it does not specifically identify an appropriate
standard of judicial review for the PBGC’s decision.
The PBGC, however, is a federal agency subject to the provisions of the Administrative