UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] expected to increase unreasonably if the plan is not terminated.” 29 U.S.C. § 1342(a). “ERISA
provides for involuntary termination proceedings precisely so that PBGC can protect its own
financial interests and ‘avoid any unreasonable deterioration of the financial condition of the
2
plan or any unreasonable increase in the liability of the fund.’” Republic Techs. Int’l, LLC, 386
F.3d at 668 (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1342(c)).
The PBGC initiates the termination process by issuing a notice to the plan administrator
of the PBGC’s determination that the plan should be terminated. 29 U.S.C. § 1342(c). If the
plan administrator challenges this determination, the PBGC “may, upon notice to the plan
administrator, apply to the appropriate United States district court for a decree adjudicating that
the plan must be terminated.” Id. When a plan is terminated involuntarily, the PBGC must also
apply to the appropriate district court for the appointment of a trustee to administer the plan. 29
U.S.C. § 1342(b). ERISA permits the PBGC to serve as trustee to administer a plan in addition
to its role as guarantor. Id.