the case of Cox v. District of Columbia, No. 09-1720 (GK). Id.
[…] controlled by the application of D.C. Code § 15-109, rather than D.C. Code § 15-108. The latter
statute applies only when the debt is liquidated. Here, the parties differed on the appropriate rate
and whether certain charges are appropriate. Thus, the amount at issue is unliquidated, or not
easily ascertainable, and thereby falls under § 15-109. Aon Risk Servs., Inc. v. Estate of Coyne,
915 A.2d 370, 379 (D.C. 2007) (citing Athridge v. Iglesias, 382 F. Supp. 2d 42, 49 (D.D.C.
2005)). See also Fudali v. Pivotal Corp., No. 03-CIV-1460, 2009 WL 1617096, at *5-6 (D.D.C.
June 9, 2009). Section 15-109 provides:
In an action to recover damages for breach of contract the
judgment shall allow interest on the amount for which it is
rendered from the date of the judgment only. This section does not
preclude the jury, or the court, if the trial be by the court, from
including interest as an element in the damages awarded, if
necessary to fully compensate the plaintiff.
D.C. Code § 15-109.
To date, the District of Columbia Court of Appeals has allowed pre-judgment interest,
under D.C. Code § 15-109, in both contract and conversion actions, but it is unclear whether it
will be permitted in a negligence action. See Athridge, 382 F. Supp. 2d at 53. There is no