Kadi v. Geithner
[…] regulate, direct and compel, nullify, void, prevent or prohibit, any
               acquisition, holding, withholding, use, transfer, withdrawal,
               transportation, importation or exportation of, or dealing in, or
               exercising any right, power, or privilege with respect to, or
               transactions involving, any property in which any foreign country
               or a national thereof has any interest by any person, or with respect
               to any property, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States . . . .

50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1)(B). IEEPA further provides that, in the event of "judicial review of a

determination made under this section, if the determination was based on classified information

. . . such information may be submitted to the reviewing court ex parte and in camera." Id. §

1702(c).

       After September 11, 2001, the President issued EO 13,224 invoking his authority under

IEEPA and the United Nations Participation Act, 22 U.S.C. § 287c. The Executive Order

declared a "national emergency" with respect to "grave acts of terrorism and threats of terrorism