Fisher-Cal Industries, Inc. v. United States of America
[…] Id. On April 26, 2011, the plaintiff filed a Complaint in this Court against the United States, the U.S. Department of Defense, and the U.S. Air Force, alleging that the defendants’ “[i]n- sourcing [d]ecision is arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” Id. ¶ 30. Specifically, the plaintiff contends that the defendants’ decision to insource the services covered by the contract was unlawful because it failed to comply with 10 U.S.C. §129a – which requires the defendants to use “the least costly form of personnel consistent with military requirements and other needs of the Department” – and violated “various implementing guidelines and procedures” promulgated in accordance with 10 U.S.C. § 2463.1 Pl.’s Opp’n Mot.