Fisher-Cal Industries, Inc. v. United States of America
[…] A. The Defendants’ Decision to Insource Services is a Matter “in Connection with” Procurement While the Tucker Act does not define “procurement,” the relevant definition of the term is provided in 41 U.S.C. § 111. Distributed Solutions, Inc. v. United States, 539 F.3d 1340, 1345 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (stating that definition of ‘procurement’ in 41 U.S.C. § 403(2), which has since been reorganized as 41 U.S.C. § 111, should be used to interpret the Tucker Act). This statute states that ‘procurement’ includes “all stages of the process of acquiring property or services, beginning with the process for determining a need for property or services and ending with contract completion and closeout.” The plaintiff argues that §111 “indicates that the term procurement centers on ‘the process of acquiring property or services’” and “[t]he ‘process of acquiring’ does not extend to ‘not acquiring’ the services.” Pl.’s Opp’n Mot.