UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] that Plaintiff has failed to adequately plead her Title IX claim.
C. State Claims
Having prevailed on Plaintiff’s federal claims, the District next argues that Plaintiff’s
common law causes of action against it “should be dismissed for failure to provide proper notice
of her claims” under D.C. Code § 12-309. See Mot. at 24. Plaintiff’s common law claims
against the District include negligent supervision, negligent hiring and retention, intentional
infliction of emotional distress, and breach of fiduciary duty.
Section 12-309 of the D.C. Code states:
An action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for
unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six months after
the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney
has given notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the
approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or
damage. A report in writing by the Metropolitan Police Department, in
the regular course of duty, is a sufficient notice under this section.
Compliance with this notice requirement is a mandatory prerequisite for everyone with a tort
claim against the District of Columbia. See Blocker-Burnette v. District of Columbia, 730 F.
Supp. 2d 200, 203 (D.D.C. 2010); District of Columbia v. Dunmore, 662 A.2d 1356, 1359 (D.C.
28
1995).