UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 1301.46. This regulation is, however, plainly not comparable to § 1301.36(e), as an ISO is
issued prior to a hearing. It would be untenable to require that an ISO contain findings
equivalent to those found in a “final order” issued after a hearing.
The government, on the other hand, urges the Court to look to another CSA regulation,
21 C.F.R. § 1301.37(c). Gov’t’s Suppl. Brief at 2. This regulation governs the contents of an
order to show cause, which is the order that initiates revocation and suspension proceedings
before the DEA. See 21 C.F.R. § 1301.37(c). Under § 1301.37(c), show cause orders must
“contain a statement of the legal basis for such hearing and for the denial, revocation, or
suspension of registration and a summary of the matters of fact and law asserted.” Id. (emphasis
added). The government asserts that this regulation should be read together with § 1301.36(e)
because immediate suspension and show cause orders are “inextricably bound,” and, in
accordance with “longstanding DEA practice,” are included in one document. Gov’t’s Suppl.