UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] See id. § 824(c). DEA
regulations direct that an “order to show cause shall . . . contain a statement of the legal basis for
2
such hearing and for the denial, revocation, or suspension of registration and a summary of the
matters of fact and law asserted.” 21 C.F.R. § 1301.37(c).
However, in cases where the DEA has reason to believe that a registrant’s continued
operation would pose “an imminent danger to the public health or safety,” it can suspend that
party’s registration immediately, prior to an administrative hearing, by issuing an immediate
suspension order (“ISO”). See 21 U.S.C. § 824(d) (“The Attorney General [and the DEA
Administrator by designation] may, in his [or her] discretion, suspend any registration
simultaneously with the institution of proceedings under this section, in cases where he [or she]
finds that there is an imminent danger to the public health or safety.”). DEA regulations direct
that “an order of immediate suspension . . . shall contain a statement of [the Administrator’s]
findings regarding the danger to public health or safety.” 21 C.F.R. § 1301.36(e). An immediate
suspension order under § 824(d) remains “in effect until the conclusion of such proceedings,
including judicial review thereof, unless sooner withdrawn by the Attorney General or dissolved
by a court of competent jurisdiction.” 21 U.S.C. § 824(d).
B. Factual and Procedural Background 2
Cardinal is one of the nation’s largest wholesale pharmaceutical drug distributors.
Cardinal’s Mot., Amended Declaration of Jon Giacomin (“Giacomin Decl.”) ¶ 5. It was founded