UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] declaration. Here, the Court deemed the ISO inadequate to conduct judicial review under the APA, and thus
remanded to the agency for further explanation. Although the Court did not vacate the ISO in remanding to the
DEA, enforcement of the ISO was enjoined as a result of the Court’s temporary restraining order, which in effect
had the same impact as vacating the ISO. Thus, in all likelihood, the same result ultimately would have been
rendered by the Court regardless of whether the ISO was deemed compliant with § 1301.36(e).
39
This claim is likely to fail for multiple reasons. First, it conflicts with the statute. Section
824(d) provides that the Administrator “may, in h[er] discretion, suspend any registration . . . in
cases where [s]he finds that there is an imminent danger to the public health or safety.” 21
U.S.C. § 824(d) (emphasis added). The words “[s]he finds” unambiguously indicate that the
Administrator, not the Court, is charged with assessing whether there is an “imminent danger”
justifying immediate suspension of a DEA registration. Cardinal would have the Court rewrite