UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 21 C.F.R. § 1301.37(c). Gov’t’s Suppl. Brief at 2. This regulation governs the contents of an
order to show cause, which is the order that initiates revocation and suspension proceedings
before the DEA. See 21 C.F.R. § 1301.37(c). Under § 1301.37(c), show cause orders must
“contain a statement of the legal basis for such hearing and for the denial, revocation, or
suspension of registration and a summary of the matters of fact and law asserted.” Id. (emphasis
added). The government asserts that this regulation should be read together with § 1301.36(e)
because immediate suspension and show cause orders are “inextricably bound,” and, in
accordance with “longstanding DEA practice,” are included in one document. Gov’t’s Suppl.
Brief. at 2-3; see also 21 C.F.R. § 1301.36(e) (“If the Administrator so suspends, he/she shall
serve with the order to show cause pursuant to § 1301.37 an order of immediate suspension
which shall contain a statement of his[/her] findings regarding the danger to public health or
safety.” (emphasis added)). Reading the two regulations in conjunction, the government
maintains that the requisite “statement of . . . findings” in an ISO need only contain a “summary
of the legal and factual basis for suspending an entity’s registration.” Gov’t’s Suppl. Brief at 3.
35