UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Novello, 413 Fed. App’x 352, 357 (2d Cir. 2011) (citing Gilbert v. Homar, 520 U.S. 924, 930-
33 (1997); Hodel v. Va. Surface Mining & Reclamation Ass’n, 452 U.S. 264, 300 (1981));
Soranno’s Gasco, Inc. v. Morgan, 874 F.2d 1310, 1318 (9th Cir. 1989) (“It is well-settled that
protection of the public interest can justify an immediate seizure of property without a prior
hearing.”). The statutory scheme in this case, the CSA, comports with “this well-recognized
principle,” insofar as it permits a pre-hearing suspension based on a finding of “imminent danger
40
to the public health and safety,” 21 U.S.C. § 824(d), and the DEA’s regulations provide
registrants with a prompt post-deprivation hearing at their request, see 21 C.F.R. § 1301.36(h)
(“Any registrant whose registration is suspended under paragraph (e) of this section may request
a hearing . . . at a time earlier than specified in the order to show cause. . . . This request shall be
granted by the Administrator, who shall fix a date for such hearing as early as reasonably
possible.”).
Cardinal does not dispute this point, as it has mounted no facial challenge to the statute.
It instead contends that due process requires that a de novo finding of imminent danger be made
by the Court, without according any deference to the Administrator’s finding. 13 But, as already