UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Distributors of Schedule I or Schedule II drugs—controlled substances with a “high
potential for abuse,” 21 U.S.C. §§ 812(b), 812(2)(A)-(C)—must maintain “effective control
against diversion of particular controlled substances into other than legitimate medical, scientific,
and industrial channels,” id. § 823(b)(1). In addition, distributors that supply controlled
substances to pharmacies must “design and operate a system to disclose to the [distributor]
suspicious orders of controlled substances” and, in turn, disclose those suspicious orders to the
DEA. 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b). “Suspicious orders include orders of unusual size, orders
deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency.” Id.
The DEA has authority to revoke or suspend a party’s registration for a variety of
reasons, including that a registrant “has committed such acts as would render his registration . . .
inconsistent with the public interest.” 21 U.S.C. § 824(a)(4). Generally, before suspending or