Swedish American Hospital v. Sebelius
[…] Id. Assuming, arguendo, that the plaintiff previously raised this argument before the court, 4 the plaintiff nonetheless misconstrues both the facts and the regulations. The defendant may indeed give special consideration to rural hospitals under 42 C.F.R. § 413.86(g)(6)(iii) and adjust the FTE reimbursement cap upwards if a hospital creates “additional new programs but not [if it] expan[ds] . . . existing or previously existing programs.” 42 C.F.R. § 413.86(g)(6)(iii) (emphasis added). A “new program” is defined as “a new medical residency that receives initial accreditation by the appropriate accrediting body or begins training residents on or after January 1, 1995.” 42 C.F.R. § 413.79(l).