Charter Operators of Alaska v. Locke
[…] Therefore, because the plaintiffs provide no statutory or regulatory support for requiring the Final Rule to reduce the halibut harvest in the short term, and additionally, because the plaintiffs have not discredited the defendants arguments in support of the Final Rule’s conservation purposes, the Court finds that the Final Rule complies with the Halibut Act in this respect. B. Allegation That The Final Rule Does Not Comply with 16 U.S.C. § 1853(b)(6) Section 773c(c) of the Halibut Act states that all regulations “shall be consistent with the limited entry criteria set forth in section 1853(b)(6) of [the MSA].” 16 U.S.C. § 773c(c). Section 1853(b)(6) of the MSA states the following: (b) Discretionary provisions Any fishery management plan which is prepared by any Council, or by the Secretary, with respect to any fishery, may— (6) Establish a limited access system for the fishery in order to achieve optimum yield if, in developing such a system, the Council and the Secretary take into account— (A) present participation in the fishery; (B) historical fishing practices in, and dependence on, the fishery; (C) the economics of the fishery; (D) the capability of fishing vessels used in the fishery to engage in other fisheries; (E) the cultural and social framework relevant to the fishery and any affecting fishing communities; (F) the fair and equitable distribution of access privileges in the fishery; and (G) any other relevant considerations 1. Defendants Were Not Required to Establish An Optimum Yield 8 The plaintiffs argue they are entitled to summary judgment on their second claim because Pacific North failed to develop a fisherman management plan (“FMP”) that established an optimum yield for halibut prior to implementing the Final