Charter Operators of Alaska v. Locke
[…] The plaintiffs offer no response to the defendants’ arguments that long-term conservation concerns will be more easily managed by the Final Rule. Therefore, because the plaintiffs provide no statutory or regulatory support for requiring the Final Rule to reduce the halibut harvest in the short term, and additionally, because the plaintiffs have not discredited the defendants arguments in support of the Final Rule’s conservation purposes, the Court finds that the Final Rule complies with the Halibut Act in this respect. B. Allegation That The Final Rule Does Not Comply with 16 U.S.C. § 1853(b)(6) Section 773c(c) of the Halibut Act states that all regulations “shall be consistent with the limited entry criteria set forth in section 1853(b)(6) of [the MSA].” 16 U.S.C. § 773c(c).