UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] complaint as admitted. See, e.g., Int’l Painters & Allied Trades Indus. Pension Fund v. R.W.
Amrine Drywall Co., 239 F. Supp. 2d 26, 30 (D.D.C. 2002) (accepting as admitted the
defendant’s failure to make pension fund contributions as required by ERISA (internal citations
omitted)). As previously noted, the plaintiff alleges that the defendant committed two
violations, one of the CEA, and one of the corresponding CFTC Regulations. Pl.’s Mot. at 1.
Under the CEA, a retail foreign exchange dealer can be liable for each violation of the
statute or of any “rule, regulation or order thereunder.” 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1(a). The CFTC
Regulations require an entity to register with the CFTC as an RFED. 17 C.F.R. § 5.3(a)(6)(i).
(“Any retail foreign exchange dealer, as defined in § 5.1(h)(1) of this part is required to register
as a retail foreign exchange dealer . . . .”). Failure to do so constitutes a violation of the CFTC
Regulations. 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1(a). In addition, an unregistered RFED may not “solicit or accept
orders” from retail customers. 7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(C)(iii)(I)(aa). Engaging in forex transactions