Rodriguez v. Shulman
[…] Bryant v. U.S. Gov’t, 527 F. Supp. 2d 137, 142 (D.D.C. 2007) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted); see also Nordbrok v. U.S., 96 F. Supp. 2d 944, 948 (D. Ariz. 2000); U.S. v. Ralidis, 2006 WL 598188, at *7 (W.D. Tex. 2006). Count II, accordingly, must be dismissed. 2. 26 U.S.C. § 7433 Unlike § 7214, § 7433, which provides for civil damages against the United States for civil claims arising from certain unauthorized collection activities, does establish a private right of action. Plaintiffs, however, did not name the United States as a defendant as the statute requires. See 26 U.S.C. § 7433(a) (“[T]axpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court,” and “such civil action shall be the exclusive remedy for recovering damages resulting from such actions.”). The Court, accordingly, will dismiss this count without prejudice. In so doing, it also notes that Plaintiffs have not pled and the Court has been provided with no indication that they have satisfied their exhaustion obligations under the statute.