Thorpe v. District of Columbia
[…] H at 96:4-97:1, 97:2-99:5).) 2. Department of Mental Health (“DMH”) Although the Department of Mental Health (“DMH”) does not operate or provide services in nursing facilities (Defs.’ Facts ¶ 29), for any individual with a mental health diagnosis (primary or secondary), the DMH plays a role in their placement or continued residence in a nursing facility through its administration of the federally-required “Pre-admission Screening and Resident Reviews” (PASRR). (Defs.’ Facts ¶¶ 28-29 (citing Defs.’ Ex. 5, ¶ 3 (Decl. of Elspeth C. Ritchie, Chief Clinical Officer, DMH).); see 42 C.F.R. § 483.104 (“As a condition of approval of the State [Medicaid] plan, the State must operate a preadmission screening and annual resident review program that meets the requirements of §§ 483.100 through 438.138.”) 39 (...continued) transitioning nursing home residents to the community under the MFP [P]rogram” at the rate of 80 per year for each year from 2011 through 2016, for a total of 480. (Defs.’ Ex. 3, ¶¶ 27, 28; Defs.’ Facts ¶ 13.) 25 On the front end, the referring