Thorpe v. District of Columbia
[…] D.C. Code § 7-771.03. In addition, DCHF is supposed to “maximize federal assistance,” “[c]oordinate with other District government agencies to ensure effective and efficient use of Medicaid dollars,” and “ensure coordinated health-care access and delivery for publicly funded health-care services.” D.C. Code § 7-771.07(3)-(5). DHCF is also supposed to “[d]evelop a long-term-care-finance infrastructure, in cooperation with other District agencies, including the Department of Disability Services, Office on Aging, Long-Term Care Ombudsman, and DOH [Department of Health]. D.C. Code § 7-771.07(9). 17 The other six mandatory services are inpatient and outpatient hospital care, laboratory and x-ray services, nurse-midwife services, and certified nurse practitioner services. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a) (10)(A). Within this federal framework, States retain “substantial discretion to choose the proper mix of amount, scope, and duration limitations on coverage.” Alexander v.