Thorpe v. District of Columbia
[…] (Defs.’ Ex. 4, at 4.) The federal government reimburses the District 70% of the cost of services and supports for people enrolled in a HCBS Waiver. In order to obtain approval of a waiver program, a State submits an application to the Center for Medicaid and Medicare Services (“CMS”). Among other requirements, a State must demonstrate that the program is “cost- 21 Section 1396n(c) states in relevant part: The Secretary may by waiver provide that a State plan approved under this subchapter may include as “medical assistance” under such plan payment for part or all of the cost of home or community-based services (other than room and board) approved by the Secretary which are provided pursuant to a written plan of care to individuals with respect to whom there has been a determination that but for the provision of such