Thorpe v. District of Columbia
[…] (Defs.’ Ex. 5, ¶ 4).) “If so, DMH conducts a Level II Screening, which requires an independent psychiatric evaluation of the individual and a determination as to whether the level of care provided by a nursing facility is required.” (Defs.’ Facts ¶ 28 (citing Defs.’ Ex. 5, ¶ 4); see also 42 C.F.R. § 483.112 (“For each [nursing facility] applicant with [mental illness] or [mental retardation], the State mental health or mental retardation authority (as appropriate) must determine, in accordance with § 483.130, whether, because of the resident’s physical and mental condition, the individual requires the level of services provided by a [nursing facility].”).