Thorpe v. District of Columbia
[…] (Pls.’ Opp. at 34.) Defendants cite only 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(4)(A) as legal authority for their novel proposition that there can be no liability under the ADA if the cost of funding community based services for an individual would exceed the cost of care for that individual in a nursing facility. That statutory section, however, is part of the Medicaid Act, not the ADA, and it provides only 39 that a State may include such a individual cost-neutrality requirement as part of its waiver eligibility standards. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(4)(A) (“A waiver granted under this subsection may . . . limit the individual’s provided benefits under such waiver to individuals with respect to whom the State has determined that there is a reasonable expectation that the amount of medical assistance provided with respect to the individual under such waiver will not exceed the amount of such medical assistance provided for such individual if the waiver did not apply.”)53 This provision has nothing to do with establishing the elements of an ADA integration claim.