Thorpe v. District of Columbia
[…] Approximately 70 percent of nursing facility residents are D.C. Medicaid recipients (Am. Compl. ¶ 50), plus there are approximately 200 additional D.C. Medicaid recipients currently placed in out-of-state nursing facilities. (Am. Compl. ¶ 55.) Pursuant to federal law, Delmarva collects information about all of the District’s nursing facility residents on a quarterly basis (known as Minimum Data Set (“MDS”) information), including whether any resident wishes to speak to someone about the possibility of returning to the community. (Defs.’ Facts ¶ 17; see 42 C.F.R. 483.20(c) (“A facility must assess a resident using the quarterly review instrument specified by the State and approved by CMS not less frequently than once every 3 months.”) Presently, according to the most recent data, there are between 526 and 580 nursing facility residents who, in response to the MDS written questionnaire, have expressed a preference for living in the community.20 (Defs.’ Ex. 8, at 35; Pls.’ Facts ¶ 33; Pls.’ Ex. H at 32:18-33:16; Pls.’ Ex.