UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] agencies an opportunity to handle matters internally whenever possible and to ensure that the
federal courts are burdened only when reasonably necessary.” Brown v. Marsh, 777 F.2d 8, 14
(D.C. Cir. 1985). Thus, “[a] Plaintiff who fails to comply, to the letter, with administrative
deadlines ordinarily will be denied a judicial audience.” Id. at 13.
-6-
Under Title VII, a federal employee who believes she has been discriminated
against “must initiate contact with a[n] [EEO] Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter
alleged to be discriminatory. . . .” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a); see also Weber v. Batista, 494 F.3d
179, 182-83 (D.C. Cir. 2007). This 45-day limit may be extended, however, if the employee “did
not know and reasonably should not have known that the discriminatory matter or personnel
action occurred . . . .” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(2). In such a case, the 45-day clock is tolled until
the aggrieved employee has a “reasonable suspicion” that she has been the victim of
discrimination. E.g., Hutchinson v. Holder, 668 F. Supp. 2d 201, 214 (D.D.C. 2009). A plaintiff