UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] nothing in the statute that compels this approach. Indeed, if one reads the statute strictly, as
Sanofi insists one should, there is nothing that would indicate that the (b)(2) pathway would have
been applicable in this case at all; it appears to be more of a subset of NDA applications than a
hybrid approach for a true generic.
Furthermore, as the Court noted in its opinion denying the motion for preliminary
injunction, FDA’s reading of the statute accords with its own regulations on when (b)(2) is to be
employed. Sanofi-Aventis, 733 F. Supp. 2d at 170–71. FDA’s approach is consistent with 21
C.F.R. § 314.54(a), which applies the 355(b) pathway for “[a]ny person seeking approval of a
drug product that represents a modification of a listed drug (e.g., a new indication or new dosage
form) and for which investigations, other than bioavailability or bioequivalence studies, are
essential to the approval of the changes[.]” 21 C.F.R. § 314.54 (emphasis added). Here, FDA
17 See Tr. at 63, where counsel for FDA noted, “I mean, drug applications, particularly the
CMC section, are practically nothing but test results.”
25
assessed Sandoz’s generic drug as a replication of a listed drug, not a modification. Since 21