UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Although the Government’s Complaint could certainly benefit from the addition of some
fuller factual allegations, the Court believes it suffices to survive the Motion. The Court will
also reject Retta’s challenge to the liquidated damages remedy, which it interprets as a Motion to
Strike.
I. Background
1
In 1994, “[r]eacting to a nationwide pattern of blockades, vandalism, and violence aimed
at abortion clinics and their patients and employees, Congress enacted the [FACE] Act.” Terry
v. Reno, 101 F.3d 1412, 1414 (D.C. Cir. 1996) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 248). The statute provides
penalties for and remedies against an individual who “by force or threat of force or by physical
obstruction, intentionally injures, intimidates or interferes with or attempts to injure, intimidate
or interfere with any person because that person is or has been, or in order to intimidate such
person or any other person or any class of persons from, obtaining or providing reproductive
health services.” 18 U.S.C. § 248(a)(1).
In this case, the Government contends that Retta, a “regular anti-abortion protestor at the
Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan Washington,” Compl., ¶ 5, violated the FACE Act on
January 8, 2011, when he “physically obstructed a patient from entering the Clinic, and