UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] liable. The complaint’s only reference to Quander is a
2
A “mixed case appeal” combining an appeal of an adverse
personnel action with a claim that discrimination motivated the
action is subject to the provision that the “case of
discrimination” be “filed under” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–16(c) (Title
VII). 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(2). Title VII’s requirement that
actions be brought against the head of the agency is in apparent
conflict with § 7703(a)(2)’s requirement that appeals of MSPB
decisions be brought against the agency itself. With respect to
§ 7702(e)(1), which governs mixed case appeals in district court
in situations where the MSPB has failed to render a decision, the
D.C. Circuit held that the provision’s instruction that “an
employee shall be entitled to file a civil action to the same
extent and in the same manner as provided in section 717(c) of
the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e-16(c)),” 5 U.S.C.
§ 7702(e)(1) (emphasis added), imports the procedural
requirements of Title VII actions, including the requirement that
the head of the agency be named the defendant. Ikossi v.
Department of Navy, 516 F.3d 1037, 1041 (D.C. Cir. 2008).