They argue that the sales tax is limited to the “sales price paid for living quarters,” meaning the net rate the hotel receives from them. The OTCs also point out that they collect money from travelers before the room will be used, separating their receipt of the fee from the lodgings actually provided. They contend that there is no room rental to tax when they receive the money. [¶44] The Department again points to the statutory language, arguing that it is clear. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-15-101(a)(viii)(A) defines “sales price” as “the total amount or consideration, including cash, credit, property and services for which personal property or services are sold . . . .” The Department’s rules further specify that, “[t]he total amount charged transient guests for board or room or both is subject to the sales tax and any local option lodging tax.” Rules, supra, ch. 2, § 15(r)(i) (emphasis added).