Filed 4/3/14 Hernandez v. Kieferle CA2/4
[…] Gertrude’s caregiver in 2004. As explained above, there is sufficient evidence to support
the probate court’s finding that she was not then Gertrude’s caregiver.
Furthermore, we reject Claudine’s contention that the Hernandezes lacked
standing to file a petition challenging the second amendment. To establish standing to
(Fn. continued on next page.)
15
B. Code of Civil Procedure Section 2033.420
We turn to Claudine’s contention that the probate court erred in denying her
request for an award of attorney fees and costs under Code of Civil Procedure
section 2033.420.
1. Governing Principles
Subdivision (a) of Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.420 states: “If a
party fails to admit . . . the truth of any matter when requested to do so under this
chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves . . . the truth of
that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order
requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable
expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees.”
Subdivision (b) of the statute further provides that the court “shall” order an award
unless it finds the existence of specified circumstances, including that “[t]he
admission sought was of no substantial importance,” or that “[t]he party failing to