Filed 4/3/14 Hernandez v. Kieferle CA2/4
[…] the validity of that instrument. (Estate of Plaut (1945) 27 Cal.2d 424, 428.) As we
elaborate below (see pt. B.3., post), the Hernandezes’ petition sought to invalidate the
second amendment in its entirety, as they alleged both that Gertrude lacked capacity to
execute the second amendment, and that she was the victim of Claudine’s undue
influence. A prima facie showing was made that the Hernandezes had standing to contest
the second amendment on the basis of that theory, as the existence and terms of the first
amendment were undisputed.
14 Subdivision (b) of Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.420 states: “The court
shall make [the] order unless it finds any of the following: [¶] (1) An objection to the
request was sustained or a response to it was waived under Section 2033.290. [¶] (2) The
(Fn. continued on next page.)
16
As explained in Brooks v. American Broadcasting Co. (1986) 179
Cal.App.3d 500, 508-512 (Brooks), in ruling on a request for an award under the
statute, the trial court may consider several factors. Those factors include whether