Filed 4/3/14 Hernandez v. Kieferle CA2/4
[…] Procedure, supra, Appeal,
§ 459, p. 515.) Here, the doctrine is inapplicable because we did not decide Claudine’s
contention in the first appeal. Even if it were, as our Supreme Court has explained, the
doctrine is flexible, and may yield when its application would result in substantial
(Fn. continued on next page.)
8
Shinkle (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 990, 993, disapproved on another point in Bernard,
supra, at p. 816, fn. 14.) If the transferee fails to rebut the presumption, the
transferee is a “disqualified person” who may not receive property under the
donative transfer. (Prob. Code, § 21350.5.)8
Subdivision (d) of Probate Code section 21351 further states: “If the court
finds that the transfer was the product of fraud, menace, duress, or undue influence,
the disqualified person shall bear all costs of the proceeding, including reasonable
attorney’s fees.” As noted in Osornio v. Weingarten (2004) 124 Cal.App.4th 304,
318, that provision authorizes a potentially “substantial” award of costs and
attorney fees.
2. Underlying Proceedings
In seeking an award under subdivision (d) of Probate Code section 21351,