UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] failed to respond, that motion was granted as conceded. (Order, July 19, 2011 [Dkt. No. 6].) On
July 27, 2011, the District filed the pending motion seeking dismissal or summary judgment as to
each of plaintiff’s claims, which plaintiff opposes. (Pl.’s Opp’n, Aug. 11, 2011 [Dkt. No. 9].)
2
In March 2010, plaintiff entered a plea of guilty to the charge of making a false report to
the police. See United States v. Hammond, 2009 CDC 013333 (D.C. Super Ct. Mar. 9, 2010).
The Court suspended imposition of a sentence and placed plaintiff on unsupervised probation for
six months. Id.; see D.C. Code § 16-710 (“in criminal cases in the Superior Court of the District
of Columbia, the court may, upon conviction, suspend the imposition of sentence”).
5
The motion is now ripe for the Court’s consideration.
ANALYSIS
I. STANDARD OF REVIEW
In deciding a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim, the question for the court is
whether, assuming the truth of all “well-pleaded factual allegations,” those allegations “plausibly