UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (2007), “[p]ro se plaintiffs are not freed from the requirement
to plead an adequate jurisdictional basis for their claims.”
Kurtz, 779 F. Supp. 2d at 51 (quoting Gomez v. Aragon, 705 F.
Supp. 2d 21, 23 (D.D.C. 2010)).
In the D.C. Circuit, personal jurisdiction “must be
determined by reference to District of Columbia law.” United
States v. Ferrara, 54 F.3d 825, 828 (D.C. Cir. 1995). District
of Columbia law provides three avenues by which a court may
Superior Court.
4
exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant. The Court will
address each in turn.
First, under D.C. Code section 13-422, “[a] District of
Columbia court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person
domiciled in, organized under the laws of, or maintaining his or
its principal place of business in, the District of Columbia as
to any claim for relief.” Here, it is undisputed that FEDITC is
a Maryland limited liability corporation that maintains its
principal place of business in Rockville, Maryland. Accordingly,
FEDITC does not fall within the scope of D.C. Code section 13-
422, and this Court cannot exercise personal jurisdiction over