UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 4
It is also undisputed that plaintiff herself resided in
Virginia during her brief tenure at FEDITC.
6
the Court concludes that it cannot assert specific personal
jurisdiction over defendant FEDITC under the District of Columbia
long-arm statute.5
Finally, a court may exercise “general” personal
jurisdiction over a non-resident corporate defendant pursuant to
section 13-334 of the D.C. Code (the “General Jurisdiction
Statute”). This statute provides for personal jurisdiction over
a foreign corporation “doing business in the District.” D.C.
Code § 13-334(a). This statute makes clear, however, that in
order for service to be “effectual to bring the corporation
before the court,” process must be served within the District of
Columbia. Id. (“In an action against a foreign corporation doing
business in the District, process may be served on the agent of
the corporation or person conducting its business, or, when he is
absent and can not be found, by leaving a copy at the principal
place of business in the District, or, where there is no such
place of business, by leaving a copy at the place of business or
residence of the agent in the District . . . .”). Even assuming
plaintiff has sufficiently alleged that FEDITC is doing business
in the District of Columbia, it is undisputed that plaintiff
5
Because the Court finds that plaintiff has failed to
plead sufficient facts under the District of Columbia long-arm