In response to concerns raised by the Court, LSC-OIG
[…] underserved populations; (3) impermissibly solicited clients;
(4) impermissibly worked on fee-generating cases; and
(5) impermissibly performed significant work on cases without an
identifiable client. Petition, Docket No. 1, at 4-5.
Upon receipt of the complaint, LSC-OIG launched an
investigation pursuant to its powers under the Inspector General
4
Act. The Inspector General Act charges inspectors general with
the duty and responsibility “to conduct, supervise, and
coordinate audits and investigations relating to the programs and
operations of” their respective departments and agencies. 5
U.S.C. app. 3 § 4(a)(1). Inspectors general such as LSC-OIG have
broad power to “require by subpoena the production of all
information, documents, reports, answers, records, accounts,
papers and other data in any medium (including electronically
stored information . . . ) and documentary evidence necessary in
the performance of the functions assigned by [the Inspector
General Act].” Id. § 6(a)(4). Such subpoenas “shall be
enforceable by order of any appropriate United States district
court.” Id.
To aid in its investigation, on March 16, 2006, LSC-OIG
served CRLA with an administrative request for information. In