UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Here, the Court finds that the plaintiff has failed to rebut the United States’s scope-of-
employment certification. In seeking to carry her burden, the plaintiff claims that Clark’s
“action[s] of grabbing [the p]laintiff by the neck and slamming her on the floor just because she
was talking while in the holding cell [was] a personal adventure and [had] no purpose of
furthering his employer’s interest.” Pl.’s Opp’n at 4. However, Clark’s duties as a United States
Marshal included the oversight of prisoners detained at the Superior Court holding cell. See
Def.’s Reply at 4; see also 28 C.F.R. § 0.111(j) (charging the Marshals Service with the
“[s]ustention of custody of Federal prisoners from the time . . . of their remand to a marshal by
the court”); D.C. Code § 11-1729 (2011) (“The United States Marshal for the District of
Columbia shall continue to serve the courts of the District of Columbia, subject to the
supervision of the Attorney General of the United States”). Those duties implicitly entail the use
of physical force to discipline or restrain disobedient prisoners. Thus, rather than amounting to a
5
“personal adventure,” Clark’s alleged actions of “grabbing” the plaintiff and “slamming her on