UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FILED
[…] Plaintiffs challenge to the Superior Court's jurisdiction is not properly brought in this
federal district court. Rather, "[ u]nder D.C. Code § 23-110, a prisoner may seek to vacate, set
aside, or correct sentence on any of four grounds: (1) the sentence is unconstitutional or illegal;
(2) the Superior Court did not have jurisdiction to impose the sentence; (3) the sentence exceeded
3
the maximum authorized by law; or (4) the sentence is subject to collateral attack." Alston v.
United States, 590 A.2d 511,513 (D.C. 1991). Such a motion must be filed in the Superior
Court, see D.C. Code § 23-110(a), and "shall not be entertained ... by any Federal ... court ifit
appears that the [prisoner] has failed to make a motion for relief under this section or that the
Superior Court has denied him relief, unless it also appears that the remedy by motion is
inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention." D.C. Code § 23-110(g). No
allegations in the complaint show that plaintiff previously has attacked his conviction or sentence
in the Superior Court by motion under D.C. Code § 23-110, or that this remedy is inadequate or
ineffective.