UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] “stimulate additional trade in the species,” id. § 23.61(e)(3). These findings are based on the
“best available biological information,” and in cases where “insufficient information is
available,” the Service “take[s] precautionary measures and [is] unable to make the required
finding of non-detriment.” Id. § 23.61(f)(4).
A special rule for African elephants—created pursuant to 16 U.S.C. §§ 1533(d) and
1539(a)(1)(A)—flatly prohibits the “[i]mport or export [of] any African elephant,” with a narrow
exception for sport-hunted trophies. 50 C.F.R. § 17.40(e)(3)(iii). The sport-hunted trophy
exception requires the Service to determine that “the killing of the animal whose trophy is
intended for import would enhance survival of the species.” Id. § 17.40(e)(3)(iii)(C). This is
commonly known as an “enhancement” finding. Thus, in addition to the permit requirements of
3
50 C.F.R. § 23.61 regarding non-detriment findings, a successful permit application must comply
with the special “enhancement” rule for African elephants.