UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Claim VI alleges that in the final permit denial letter, the Service notified plaintiffs that they
could request reconsideration of its decision to deny their applications, and that the
reconsideration would be based on the information provided in the original application or on
information the Service had at the time of the denial. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 188-93; see AR 1024.
Plaintiffs argue that this constituted an amendment of 50 C.F.R. § 13.29, which they claim
allows an applicant to provide “new information” when submitting a petition for
reconsideration. 7 Am. Compl. ¶ 190.
Plaintiffs read § 13.29 too broadly. What that section actually says is that a request for
reconsideration may “includ[e] any new information or facts pertinent to the issue(s) raised by
the request for reconsideration.” 50 C.F.R. § 13.29(b)(3) (emphasis added). Thus, contrary to
plaintiffs’ suggestion, § 13.29 does not permit an aggrieved applicant to supplement the
administrative record willy-nilly with information wholly untethered to the original permit
application.