UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] ESA requires the Service to “consult with” the Secretary to “insure that any action authorized,
funded, or carried out by such agency . . . is not likely to jeopardize the continued existence of
any endangered species.” 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2); see Am. Compl. ¶ 204. Plaintiffs claim that
the Service’s denial of their permit applications violated these affirmative duties.
These claims cannot be enforced via the ESA’s citizen-suit provision, 16 U.S.C. §
1540(g)(1), because they allege merely a “maladministration” of the ESA. See Bennett, 520 U.S.
at 174. Section 1540(g)(1) provides in relevant part:
[A]ny person may commence a civil suit on his own behalf—(A) to enjoin any
person, including the United States and any other governmental instrumentality
. . . who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of this chapter or regulation
issued under the authority thereof; or . . . (C) against the Secretary where there is
alleged a failure of the Secretary to perform any act or duty under section 1533 of
this title which is not discretionary.
16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1). Because plaintiffs do not allege that the Service failed to perform any
non-discretionary duty under section 1533, they are not eligible for judicial review under
subsection (C). 5
Nevertheless, plaintiffs cannot maintain their claims under subsection (A) either, because