UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] to conceal evidence of their alleged wrong-doing and that (2) [the
plaintiffs] were not on actual or constructive notice of that
evidence, despite (3) their exercise of due diligence.’” Larson II,
21 F.3d at 1172 (quoting Folz, 663 F. Supp. at 1537).
Plaintiffs argue that there is evidence demonstrating that
Defendants Koenig and Tobecksen purposefully misled Arthur Andersen
by submitting fraudulent MRLs. Under Section 103(a) of ERISA, plan
administrators are required to file annual reports with the
Department of Labor (“DoL”). 29 U.S.C. § 1023(a). In connection
with each annual report, plan administrators must also submit an
opinion from an independent qualified public accountant
(“independent accountant” or “independent auditor”) as to “whether
the financial statements and schedules required to be included in
the annual reports . . . are presented fairly in conformity with
generally accepted accounting principles [“GAAP”] . . . .” Id. §
1023(a)(3)(A). In connection with submitting these opinions, the
auditor is required to obtain MRLs from plan management.
The following facts are undisputed. During the First Claim
Period, January 1, 1990, to February 24, 1998, Arthur Andersen
-17-