UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (1986). Though the Court must draw all justifiable inferences
in favor of the non-moving party in deciding whether there is a
disputed issue of material fact, “[t]he mere existence of a
scintilla of evidence in support of the [non-movant]’s position
will be insufficient; there must be evidence on which the jury
could reasonably find for the [non-movant].” Anderson, 477 U.S.
at 252. “If the evidence is merely colorable, or is not
significantly probative, summary judgment may be granted.” Id.
at 249-50 (internal citations omitted).
III. ANALYSIS
A. Statute of Limitations: D.C. Code § 2-1403.16(a)
Plaintiff’s DCHRA claims are time barred. D.C. Code
§ 2-1403.16(a) provides that “[a] private cause of action
pursuant to this chapter shall be filed in a court of competent
jurisdiction within one year of the unlawful discriminatory
act[.]” Id. Plaintiff argues that the statute of limitations
was tolled because he filed an administrative complaint, but
§ 2-1403.16(a) provides only that “[t]he timely filing of a
complaint with the [District of Columbia Office of Human Rights]
. . . shall toll the running of the statute of limitations while
the complaint is pending.” Id. (emphasis added).
7
Plaintiff filed his administrative complaint in January
2006, and on November 28, 2006 the DCOHR issued a Letter of
Determination finding “no probable cause” to believe that
plaintiff was subjected to a hostile work environment or
retaliation.