Steinberg v. Fenty
[…] Am. Compl. ¶ 14. 2 and such Court may affirm, reverse, remove, or modify such decision, or take any other appropriate action the Court may deem necessary.”). The parties pursued settlement discussions, but those proved unsuccessful. Am. Compl. ¶ 17. Four years went by after which the OEA made additional attempts to enforce compliance with its order. On August 13, 2008, the OEA issued an addendum decision on compliance in which it certified the matter to the OEA’s General Counsel’s office for enforcement. Id. ¶ 18; D.C. CODE § 1-606.09 (providing that if the OEA “determines that the respondent has not complied with an order within 30 calendar days of service of the order, the Office shall certify the matter to the General Counsel and any agency that may be appropriate for enforcement”). Subsequently, on September 11, 2008, the General Counsel’s office issued an order directing that the Fire Department submit documents to the OEA by October 17, 2008 verifying compliance with the OEA’s order. Am. Compl. ¶ 19. The Fire Department did not submit any such verification.