claims and several of his ADEA claims. See Johnson v. Veneman,
[…] Johnson v. Ashcroft,
445 F. Supp. 2d 45, 51 (D.D.C. 2006).
If the employee elects to follow the EEO administrative
process, the procedures governing discrimination complaints
brought by employees of the federal government under the ADEA
are set forth in 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (Federal Sector Employment
Opportunity). See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.103; see also More v. Snow,
480 F. Supp. 2d 257, 269 (D.D.C. 2007). An employee may not
file a formal discrimination complaint without first
9
“consult[ing] [an EEO] Counselor . . . in order to try to
informally resolve the matter.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a). This
initial contact must be made “within 45 days of the date of the
matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel
action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action.” 29
C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1).
If the matter is not resolved informally within 30 days of
the initial contact, the counselor shall inform the employee in
writing of the right to sue, and the employee must, within 15
days, file a formal complaint of age discrimination against the