claims and several of his ADEA claims. See Johnson v. Veneman,
[…] career-ladder promotion to GS-13, Johnson alleges that he was
denied the promotion on September 23, 2002, and he “immediately
initiated the informal complaint process required by his
employment.” Pl.’s Opp. 2. In response, defendant argues that
Johnson was aware that he was eligible for the promotion to GS-
13 as of July 15, 2002, and thus that his initial contact with
an EEO Counselor on September 23, 2002 was beyond the requisite
45 days in which Johnson must have contacted a counselor to have
exhausted his administrative remedies. See Def.’s Reply Br. 3.
The language of 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1), however, states that
a plaintiff must consult an EEO counselor “within 45 days of the
17
date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case
of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the
action.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1) (emphasis added). Neither
party addresses whether the effective date of Johnson’s
promotion to GS-13 would have been July 15, 2002 or September
23, 2002. Given the limited facts provided, the Court cannot
conclude that defendant has met its burden of proving that