Davis v. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation
[…] Specifically, PBGC argues that: (1) the Court’s review is limited to determining whether the Board’s decision was arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion in the meaning of the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), 5 U.S.C. § 702(a)(2), and (2) the Court’s review is restricted to the administrative record filed by PBGC. PBGC is correct on both counts. A. Standard of Review Plaintiffs bring their claims under 29 U.S.C. 1303(f), which provides in relevant part that “any . . . participant, or beneficiary, [who] is adversely affected by any action of [PBGC] with respect to a plan in which such person has an interest . . . may bring an action against the corporation for appropriate equitable relief in the appropriate court.” 29 U.S.C. § 1303(f)(1). Section 1303(f) does not state a standard of review. Plaintiffs argue that the Court should apply the standard that governs ERISA suits against private administrators or fiduciaries pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B).