UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Court should exercise this discretion and allow prejudgment
interest to run from January 12, 2007, the date on which Al Jazeera
was served with Winmar’s Third Party Complaint and first “had any
reason to believe that Winmar had a claim against it, much less
that any money was due and owing to Winmar.” Id. at 9.
Al Jazeera is correct that the Court has considerable
discretion in awarding prejudgment interest. See District of
Columbia v. Pierce Assocs., Inc., 527 A.2d 306, 310 (D.C.
1987)(under Section 15-109, the factfinder “in the exercise of its
4
D.C. Code § 15-109 relates to the interest on judgments in
contract and tort cases. It provides, in relevant part, that: “In
an action to recover damages for breach of contract the judgment
shall allow interest on the amount for which it is rendered from
the date of the judgment only. This section does not preclude the
jury, or the court . . . from including interest as an element in
the damages awarded . . . .”
7
discretion, [has] authority to award prejudgment interest in cases
involving unliquidated claims if necessary to fully compensate the
plaintiff”). The Court concludes, however, that the Magistrate
Judge appropriately recommended a March 9, 2006 start-date for
prejudgment interest.