immunity from plaintiff’s due process claim. See Atherton v. District of Columbia Office of the
[…] 6
warrant (even in a home) was lawful” where “in 1992 there were no judicial opinions holding
that this practice became unlawful when it entered a home.”); Bame, 637 F.3d at 386 (finding
U.S. Marshal protected by qualified immunity where “the law in 2002 did not clearly establish
that strip searching all male arrestees prior to placement in holding cells at the Superior Court
violated the Fourth Amendment.”). District of Columbia law generally authorizes the removal of
a juror on the basis that his service “would be likely to disrupt the proceedings[,]” D.C. Code §
11-1908(b)(1), but it makes no distinction between a member of a petit jury and one of a grand
jury.3 The statute mandates that “[t]he procedures for challenges to and review of exclusions
from jury service shall be set forth in the jury system plan.” D.C. Code § 11-1908(c). The
Superior Court rule in effect at the time of plaintiff’s removal stated that:
A grand jury ordered by the Superior Court shall serve until discharged by the
Chief Judge or other judge designated by the Chief Judge; but no grand jury may