UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 423, and only when the exercise of jurisdiction comports with the federal requirement of
constitutional due process. See COMSAT Corp. v. Finshipyards S.A.M., 900 F. Supp. 515, 519
(D.D.C. 1995) (citing Int’l Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310 (1945)).
2. Defendant Petra Bank’s Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Personal Jurisdiction
Mr. Farouki does not allege the existence of general personal jurisdiction over defendant
Petra Bank. Pl.’s Opp. to Defs.’ Mot. to Dismiss 7 n.2. Instead, Mr. Farouki asserts that the
Court has personal jurisdiction over Petra Bank under D.C. Code § 13-423(a)(1), which provides
10
that a “District of Columbia court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts
directly or by an agent, as to a claim for relief arising from the person’s transacting any business
in the District of Columbia.” D.C. Code § 13-423(a)(1) (2001). This section of the long-arm
statute “is given an expansive interpretation that is coextensive with the due process clause.”
Helmer v. Doletskaya, 393 F.3d 201, 205 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (citing Mouzavires v. Baxter, 434
A.2d 988, 992 (D.C. 1981)).