this action against the A TSIIJacksonville Job Corps Center (A TSIIJJCC); Clark V. Hayes, who
[…] his activities at residents of the forum," and "the litigation results from alleged injuries that arise
out of or relate to those activities." Burger King Corp. v. Rudzewicz, 471 U.S. 462, 472-73
(1985) (internal citations and quotations omitted).
General jurisdiction, by contrast, exists where a defendant maintains sufficiently
systematic and continuous contacts with the forum state, regardless of whether those contacts
gave rise to the claim. Helicopteros, 466 U.S. at 414 n.9. First, general jurisdiction must
comport with D.C. Code § 13-422, which provides that a "District of Columbia court may
exercise personal jurisdiction over a person domiciled in, organized under the laws of, or
maintaining his or its principal place of business in, the District of Columbia as to any claim for
relief." § 13-422; Cornellv. Kellner, 539 F. Supp. 2d 311, 314 n.7 (D.D.C. 2008). Second,
general jurisdiction must also comport with constitutional guarantees of due process. Int'l Shoe
Co., 326 U.S. at 316. Those guarantees are satisfied if a defendant has such continuous and