UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] the Court lacks jurisdiction. Under District of Columbia law, a prisoner convicted and sentenced
in the Superior Court may file a motion in that court to vacate, set aside, or correct his sentence
“upon the ground that (1) the sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution of the United
States or the laws of the District of Columbia, (2) the court was without jurisdiction to impose
6
the sentence, (3) the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, [or] (4) the
sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack[.]” D.C. Code § 23-110(a). Habeas relief in
federal court is available to a D.C. Code offender who “is in custody in violation of the
Constitution . . . of the United States,” 28 U.S.C. § 2241(c)(3), but a petition “shall not be
entertained by . . . any Federal court if it appears that the [petitioner] has failed to make a motion
for relief under [D.C. Code § 23-110] or that the Superior Court has denied him relief, unless it
also appears that the remedy by motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his
detention.”2 D.C. Code § 23-110(g) (emphasis added); Byrd v. Henderson, 119 F.3d 34, 36-37
(D.C. Cir. 1997) (“a District of Columbia prisoner has no recourse to a federal judicial forum
unless the local remedy is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention”). A