UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] the FMIA or the PPIA." Id. ¶ 21. As written in 1982, the Policy Book designated two criteria
for approval of a "Natural" product label: (1) the product could not "contain any artificial flavor
or flavoring, coloring ingredient, or chemical preservative" within the meaning of 21 C.F.R.
§ 101.22, and (2) "the product and its ingredients" could not be "more than minimally
processed." Compl. ¶ 22.
"[The] FSIS chose not to devise its own, novel definition of the term 'chemical
preservative'" for use in the Policy Book. Id. ¶ 23. Instead, it adopted the definition provided in
21 C.F.R. § 101.22, which defines the term as "any chemical that, when added to food, tends to
prevent or retard deterioration thereof [other than] common salt, sugars, vinegars, spices, or oils
extracted from spices, substances added to food by direct exposure thereof to wood smoke, or
chemicals applied for their insecticidal or herbicidal properties." 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(a)(5). The
FSIS did, however, provide its own definition of the term "minimally processed," limiting it to
the "traditional processes used to make food edible or preserve it or make it safe for human