UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] implementation, and consistent with this Court's "jurisdiction to issue orders and
3
directions necessary and appropriate to carry out or construe any provision of the Final
Judgment and to 'enforce compliance, and to punish violations of its provisions, '" Supp.
Stmt. at 6 (quoting Final Judgment § IX), I hereby order that certain future steps,
described herein, be taken for no less than two years to ensure that the public interest
continues to be served.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Before entering any consent judgment offered by the United States under 15
U.S.C. § 16(e), this Court must determine whether entry of the judgment "is in the public
interest." To make that determination, the Court shall consider:
"(A) the competitive impact of such judgment, including
termination of alleged violations, provisions for enforcement
and modification, duration of relief sought, anticipated effects
of alternative remedies actually considered, whether its terms
are ambiguous, and any other competitive considerations
bearing upon the adequacy of such judgment that the court
deems necessary to a determination of whether the consent
judgment is in the public interest; and
(B) the impact of entry of such judgment upon competition in
the relevant market or markets, upon the public generally and
individuals alleging specific injury from the violations set
forth in the complaint including consideration of the public
benefit, if any, to be derived from a determination of the
issues at trial." 15 U.S.c. § 16(e).
ANALYSIS
On July 27, 2011, the Court held a public hearing during which the Government
and defendants presented arguments as to why entry of Final Judgment was in the public
interest. In essence, both sides relied upon their assessment that the Final Judgment was