UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] no such requirement, and the D.C. Circuit has recently declined the invitation to impose one.
Chabad, 528 F.3d at 948-49 (holding that it is “likely correct” that a plaintiff invoking the
expropriation exception is not required to exhaust local remedies before litigating in the United
States.)
21
Defendants argue that a separate definition of “commercial activity” set forth at 28
U.S.C. § 1603(e) should also apply here, and therefore, the necessary commercial activity under
the expropriation exception must involve “substantial contact” with the United States. (Opp. at
37-39; see 28 U.S.C. § 1603(e).) But the D.C. and Ninth Circuits have recently rejected this very
argument. Section 1603(e) sets forth the definition of “commercial activity carried on in the
United States by a foreign state” (emphasis added), and applies it only to cases brought under the
first clause of § 1603(a)(3) (cases in which the property is alleged to be “present in the United
States in connection with commercial activity carried on in the United States by the foreign
state”).