UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] question jurisdiction under Bell v. Hood, 327 U.S. 678, 682-83 (1946), and Arbaugh v. Y & H
Corp., 546 U.S. 500, 513 & n.10 (2006).” Chabad, 528 F.3d at 940 (internal quotation marks
omitted) (alteration in original). “The Bell v. Hood standard to be applied is obviously far less
demanding than what would be required for the plaintiff’s case to survive a summary judgment
motion under Fed. R. Civ. P. 56.” Id.
B. Expropriation Exception
Plaintiffs rely primarily on the FSIA’s expropriation exception, 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(3),
to challenge defendants’ assertion of sovereign immunity. Section 1605(a)(3) states in pertinent
part:
A foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of courts
of the United States or of the States in any case . . . in which rights
in property taken in violation of international law are in issue and
that property or any property exchanged for such property is
present in the United States in connection with a commercial
activity carried on in the United States by the foreign state; or that
property or any property exchanged for such property is owned or
operated by an agency or instrumentality of the foreign state and
that agency or instrumentality is engaged in a commercial activity
in the United States.
This exception consists of two distinct clauses, and plaintiffs argue that the Court has
jurisdiction under the second clause. (Compl. ¶ 21.) Therefore, in order to have jurisdiction, this
Court must find that: (1) “rights in property” are at issue; (2) the property was “taken in violation