UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 1959, the IADB is an international organization the purpose of which is to “contribute to the
acceleration of the process of economic development of the member countries, individually and
collectively.” Agreement Establishing the Inter-American Development Bank art. 1§ 1, Apr. 8,
1959, 10 U.S.T. 3029. The President has designated the IADB an international organization, see
Exec. Order No. 10,873, 25 Fed. Reg. 3097 (Apr. 8, 1960); Exec. Order No. 11,019, 27 Fed.
Reg. 4145 (Apr. 27, 1962), and it therefore enjoys the broad privileges and immunities conferred
under the IOIA. See 22 U.S.C. § 283g (“The provisions of . . . article XI, sections 2 to 9, . . . of
9
the agreement shall have full force and effect in the United States.”). 11 It “enjoy[s] the same
immunity from suit and every form of judicial process as is enjoyed by foreign governments,
11
In relevant part, Article XI (Status, Immunities and Privileges) of the IADB charter
states:
Section 1. Scope of Article