Taylor v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] Cons. Stat. § 8302. As the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania has explained, these statutes “do not create a new cause of action [but] simply permit a personal representative to enforce a cause of action which had already accrued to the deceased before his death.” Anthony v. Koppers Co., 436 A.2d 181, 185 (Pa. 1981). Under these provisions, the estate of Walter Wint, Sr. has standing to proceed with his claims for intentional infliction of emotional distress. 17 D. Liability Section 1605A of the FSIA creates a federal statutory cause of action for acts of terrorism. Under the state-sponsored terrorism exception, a plaintiff can seek to hold a foreign state liable for (1) “an act of torture, extrajudicial killing, aircraft sabotage, hostage taking, or the provision of material support or resources for such an act” where (2) the act was committed, or the provision provided, by the foreign state or an official, employee, or agent of the foreign state” if the act (3) “caused” (4) “personal injury or death” (5) “for which courts of the United States may maintain jurisdiction under this section for money