Taylor v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] Johnson v. Consolidated Freightways, Inc., 420 N.W.2d 608, 612 (Minn. 1988). Accordingly, Ms. Tischmack’s cause of action under § 1605A survives to her estate. Estate of Walter Emerson Wint, Sr. The estate of Serviceman Wint’s father is governed by Pennsylvania law. Drennan Decl. ¶ 6. The provisions of Pennsylvania’s code concerning estates provides that “[a]ll causes of action or proceedings shall survive as provided in [§ 8302],” 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3371, and that separate provision specifies that “[a]ll causes of action or proceedings, real or personal, shall survive the death of the plaintiff or of the defendant.” 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8302. As the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania has explained, these statutes “do not create a new cause of action [but] simply permit a personal representative to enforce a cause of action which had already accrued to the deceased before his death.” Anthony v.