Peoples v. Schultz
[…] cognizable as a § 2254 federal habeas petition, his claims would be time-barred by the Anti-


1
       In considering this Motion, the Court has reviewed Petitioner’s Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus,
Respondent’s Motion to Dismiss, and Petitioner’s “Reply.”

                                                        3
Terrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996 (AEDPA). Petitioner responds that the local

remedy is inadequate and ineffective and that the Court should consider his claims as an action

under      § 2241 rather than § 2254. The Court sides with Respondent as set out below.

        A. § 23-110

        Respondent first contends that Petitioner’s habeas petition should be dismissed under

D.C. Code § 23-110. Mot. at 8-9. This statute forbids any federal court from entertaining “[a]n

application for a writ of habeas corpus in behalf of a prisoner” in custody under sentence of the

Superior Court if that court has previously rejected a petition “unless it also appears that the

remedy by motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention.” D.C. Code

§ 23-110(g). In fact, this Circuit has found that “when Congress enacted section 23-110 as part

of the District of Columbia Court Reform and Criminal Procedure Act of 1970, it sought to vest

the Superior Court with exclusive jurisdiction over most collateral challenges by prisoners