Cheeks of North America, Inc. v. Fort Myer Construction Corporation
[…] 4.      Count Eight: Violation of Non-Collusion Affidavit

       In Count Eight, CNA appears to claim that various defendants violated solicitation rules

by falsely signing non-collusion affidavits in connection with their bids for contracts. See FAC

¶¶ 314, 316. The named defendants in this count are Fort Myer, Anchor, Civil, Capitol Paving,

Neto, Rodriguez, Shrensky, F. Gregorio, C. Gregorio, Western Surety, Bruflat, WASA, Johnson,

A&M, Alves, and A. Batista. See FAC at 84-85.

               5.      Count Nine: Violation of D.C. Code § 28-4502

       In Count Nine, CNA asserts a claim under D.C. Code § 28-4502, which provides that

“[e]very contract, combination in the form of a trust or otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of

trade or commerce all or any part of which is within the District of Columbia is declared to be

illegal.” The named defendants in this court are Fort Myer, Anchor, Civil, Capitol Paving, Neto,

Rodriguez, Shrensky, F. Gregorio, and C. Gregorio. See FAC at 90. CNA’s allegations for



                                                 17