UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Finally, Defendant argued at the hearing that exceptional circumstances existed
surrounding Plaintiff’s fee-waiver request, thus justifying extending the time limit for notifying
him of its determination. First, this is an argument Defendant failed to make at the
administrative level before Plaintiff brought suit, thus barring the Court’s consideration of it
now. Second, even at the hearing, Defendant never articulated what circumstances were
“exceptional” in this seemingly routine case. Finally, such an argument fails because it conflicts
with 43 C.F.R. § 2.13(d), which states that a “bureau may not take an extension of time to decide
whether to grant a request for a fee waiver.”
19
IV. Conclusion
As Defendant’s position is incompatible with both FOIA’s legislative history and its clear
statutory language, “the [C]ourt, as well as [Defendant], must give effect to the unambiguously
expressed intent of Congress.” Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842-43. The Court’s decision, however,