(ADW), and two firearms offenses.” Pinkney v. United States, 851 A.2d 479, 482 (D.C. 2004). The
[…] petition was timely filed.
B. Claims of Error by the District of Columbia Courts
Under District of Columbia law, a prisoner convicted and sentenced in the Superior
Court may file a motion in that court to vacate, set aside, or correct his sentence “upon the ground
that (1) the sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the laws
of the District of Columbia, (2) the court was without jurisdiction to impose the sentence, (3) the
sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, [or] (4) the sentence is otherwise subject
to collateral attack.” D.C. Code § 23-110(a). Although habeas relief in federal court is available to
a District of Columbia Code offender who “is in custody in violation of the Constitution . . . of the
United States,” 28 U.S.C. § 2241(c)(3), his habeas petition “shall not be entertained by . . . any
Federal . . . court if it appears that the [petitioner] has failed to make a motion for relief under [D.C.
Code § 23-110] or that the Superior Court has denied him relief, unless it also appears that the
remedy by motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention.”3 D.C. Code § 23-
110(g); see also Byrd v. Henderson, 119 F.3d 34, 36–37 (D.C. Cir. 1997) (finding that “a District
of Columbia prisoner has no recourse to a federal judicial forum unless the local remedy is
inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention”).