UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] She made hiring decisions,
determined wages, signed contracts, and was responsible for making payments on behalf of the
corporation. Accordingly, the Court finds that Lyles qualifies as an “employer” for purposes of
the FLSA and may be held liable for failing to pay wages to Plaintiffs.
C. Liquidated Damages
Having concluded that Defendants are liable for unpaid wages under both the DCWPCL
and the FLSA, the Court must now turn to the question of damages. Both the D.C. statute and
the FLSA provide for an award of liquidated damages. See D.C. Code § 32-1303(4) (“If an
employer fails to pay an employee wages earned as required . . ., such employer shall pay, or be
additionally liable to, the employee, as liquidated damages, 10 per centum of the unpaid wages
for each working day during which such failure shall continue after the day upon which payment
is hereunder required, or an amount equal to the unpaid wages, whichever is smaller . . . .”); 29
U.S.C. § 216(b) (“An employer who violates the [FLSA] . . . shall be liable for such legal or
equitable relief as may be appropriate . . ., including without limitation employment,
reinstatement, promotion, and the payment of wages lost and an additional equal amount as