UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] of the Act applies with equal force to its implementing regulations. See 40 C.F.R. § 130.7(b)(1)
(stating that 303(d) list “shall include a priority ranking for all listed water[s], taking into account
the severity of the pollution and the uses to be made of such waters”) (emphasis added). And
where the regulations do differ from the CWA, they weigh in against Municipal Intervenors’
position. For example, two separate regulatory provisions add an additional command that
priority rankings include “the identification of waters targeted for TMDL development in the
next two years,” 40 C.F.R. § 130.7(b)(4); see also id. § 130.10(b)(2) (requiring State to submit to
EPA “the priority ranking including waters targeted for TMDL development within the next two
years.”)—a reporting requirement consistent with lists that are made up of waters rather than
pollutants in, or designated uses of, a single water body. At a minimum, therefore, EPA
regulations are consistent with the Court’s interpretation of the CWA and do not provide any