UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Based
on these alleged shortcomings, plaintiffs ask the Court to vacate EPA’s approval of the Final
TMDL and direct the Agency to develop a new sediment/TSS TMDL for the Anacostia, retain
jurisdiction to ensure compliance with such an order, and award costs and fees. Id. at 11–12.
5
The Final TMDL became effective upon EPA’s approval, rendering the former TMDL ineffective. The
prior suit concerning that TMDL was then dismissed as moot. Order, Friends I, No. 04 Civ. 92, Nov. 3, 2008 [68].
6
Challenges to most EPA actions under the CWA are taken directly to the D.C. Circuit. See 33 U.S.C. §
1369(b)(1) (providing that review of Administrator’s actions under enumerated sections of CWA “may be had by
any interested person in the Circuit Court of Appeals of the United States”). A TMDL, however, is promulgated
under § 1313 of the Act, which is not one of the enumerated provisions in § 1369. Jurisdiction thus properly lies
with this Court. See Friends of the Earth v. EPA, 333 F.3d 184, 189 (D.C. Cir. 2003) (“[O]riginal jurisdiction over