UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] account critical conditions for stream flow, loading, and water quality parameters,” id. §
130.7(c)(1), the requirement to account for “critical conditions” is not equivalent to a mandate to
set load limits so low as to satisfy applicable water quality standards even in the most extreme
weather conditions. Such a reading, moreover, would be entirely inconsistent with another
instruction in that same provision requiring a State or EPA to account for “seasonal variations,”
30
Nor do the CWA provisions defining water quality standards include any periodic reference. See 33
U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A) (stating that water quality standard “shall consist of the designated uses of the navigable
waters involved and the water quality criteria for such waters based upon such uses”).
54
id., as the need to account for such seasonal effects would be obviated entirely if the State or
EPA has already calibrated load limits to protect water quality standards during the worst-
possible flow conditions.