UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] It is the use of federal monies for opportunities that were substantially misrepresented that allow
federal intervention.
4
See 34 C.F.R. § 668.75(b) (effective until July 1, 2011) (providing that if “the
misrepresentation is minor and can be readily corrected, the designated department official informs
the institution and endeavors to obtain an informal, voluntary correction”).
7
C. State Authorization Regulations
To participate in Title IV programs, a school must first qualify as an “institution of
higher education.” See 20 U.S.C. § 1001. The HEA defines the term “institution of higher
education” to mean, inter alia, an “educational institution in any State that . . . is legally authorized
within such State to provide a program of education beyond secondary education.” Id. § 1001(a)(2),
§ 1002. The prior regulations never expanded on the statutory language and only required that an
institution be legally authorized, however defined, in the States(s) in which they were physically
located.