Career College Association v. Duncan
[…] See 20 U.S.C. § 1001. The HEA defines the term “institution of higher education” to mean, inter alia, an “educational institution in any State that . . . is legally authorized within such State to provide a program of education beyond secondary education.” Id. § 1001(a)(2), § 1002. The prior regulations never expanded on the statutory language and only required that an institution be legally authorized, however defined, in the States(s) in which they were physically located.