UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] practice has been corrected. Id. § 1094(c)(3). The HEA does not define the term “substantial
misrepresentation.”
Secretary Duncan developed new misrepresentation regulations to protect students
from misleading and aggressive advertising that “compromise[s] the ability of students to make
informed choices about institutions and the expenditure of their resources on higher education.”
6
Final Rule at 66913 [AR 83]; see also 66913–16 [AR 83–86].3 The new regulations maintain the
basic definition, from the prior regulations, of a misrepresentation as a “false, erroneous or
misleading statement.” 34 C.F.R. § 668.71(c). However, the new regulations further provide that
a “misleading statement includes any statement that has the likelihood or tendency to deceive or
confuse.” Id.
Both the prior regulations and the new regulations define a “substantial
misrepresentation” as “[a]ny misrepresentation on which the person to whom it was made could
reasonably be expected to rely, or has reasonably relied, to that person’s detriment.” Id. In contrast,