UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] qualify as institutions of higher education if they are legally authorized within the States per
§ 1001(a)(2). See id. § 1002(a), (b)(1)(B). If a State does not legally authorize a school as an
institution of higher education, then a student may not apply federal aid towards her academic or
vocational program at that institution. See id. § 1091(a)(1).
Per the new State authorization regulations, a school can be “legally authorized by
a State” only “if the State has a process to review and appropriately act on complaints concerning
the institution including enforcing applicable State laws.” 34 C.F.R. § 600.9(a)(1). The school must
also be affirmatively “established by name as an educational institution by a State through a charter,
statute, constitutional provision, or other action issued by an appropriate State agency or State
entity.” Id. § 600.9(a)(1)(i)(A) (emphasis added). ASPCU argues these regulations may serve to
compel the States to change, or implement from scratch, an authorization process that is (a) capable
35
of authorizing each school by name, rather than, for example, simply authorizing schools as a class