UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] within such State to provide a program of education beyond secondary education.” Id. § 1001(a)(2),
§ 1002. The prior regulations never expanded on the statutory language and only required that an
institution be legally authorized, however defined, in the States(s) in which they were physically
located.
Under the new regulations, a school is “legally authorized by a State” only “if the
State has a process to review and appropriately act on complaints concerning the institution including
enforcing applicable State laws.” 34 C.F.R. § 600.9(a)(1). Moreover, the school must be
affirmatively “established by name as an educational institution by a State through a charter, statute,
constitutional provision, or other action issued by an appropriate State agency or State entity.” Id.
§ 600.9(a)(1)(i)(A). Further, schools providing distance education services, such as online courses,
must obtain authorization from both the State(s) in which the school is located and the State(s) in