UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] inconsistent with the regulation. Coeur Alaska, 129 S. Ct. at 2470; see also Martin v. Occupational
Safety and Health Review Commission, 499 U.S. 144, 157 (1991) (noting that “informal
interpretations are still entitled to some weight on judicial review”). Interpreting “revocation” as a
22
term of art within the ambit of the HEA is well within the Department’s expertise, given its
experience and authority. With the understanding that “revocation” applies only to schools with
provisional certification, the regulation at § 668.71(a)(1) does not deny due process to others.
The Secretary may also “[i]mpose limitations on the institution’s participation in the
title IV, HEA programs.” 34 C.F.R. § 668.71(a)(2). The Department notes that subpart G explicitly
applies when the Secretary attempts to limit a school’s participation in Title IV, HEA programs. See
34 C.F.R. § 668.86; see also 20 U.S.C. § 1094(c)(1)(F) (requiring notice and opportunity for hearing