UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] student financial assistance” “any commission, bonus, or other incentive payment based directly or
indirectly on success in securing enrollments or financial aid.” 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a)(20). APSCU
complains that the new compensation regulations violate the HEA by regulating salaries and merit-
based increases to salaries and wages, which are not mentioned in the statute and are beyond the
Department’s authority. To be precise, the new compensation regulations define a commission,
bonus or other incentive payment as “a sum of money or something of value, other than a fixed
13
salary or wages.” 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(b)(22)(iii)(A) (emphasis added). The new regulations
expressly permit merit-based adjustments to employee compensation “provided that such
adjustments are not based in any part, directly or indirectly, upon success in securing enrollments
or the award of financial aid.” Id. § 668.14(b)(22)(ii)(A).
The Department does not assert authority to oversee or regulate the setting of a fixed
annual wage, which is the common meaning of “salary,” or other wage. Congress did not directly