UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] rules stated that the “HEA requires institutions to have approval from the States where they operate
to provide postsecondary educational programs.” Proposed Rule at 34812 [AR 153] (emphasis
added). The new regulations require online and distance education providers to obtain authorization
from States in which their students are located and studying, and not simply from the State(s) in
which the schools have physical campuses or conduct classes. This lies in contrast to the
Department’s prior regulations. See 34 C.F.R. § 600.4(a)(3), (b) (defining an institution of higher
education as one that is “legally authorized to provide an educational program beyond secondary
education in the State in which the institution is physically located,” and stipulating that “[a]n
institution is physically located in a State if it has a campus or other instructional site in that State”)
(effective until July 1, 2011); see also 34 C.F.R. § 600.5(a)(4), (c) (effective until July 1, 2011)
(same for proprietary institutions). Despite the rationale for this aspect of the new regulations, it