UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] APSCU also challenges the new misrepresentation regulations on the grounds that
they impermissibly expand the scope and type of statement that could be sanctioned as a substantial
misrepresentation.
a. Kinds of Misrepresentations at Issue
APSCU first argues the new regulations impermissibly enlarge the universe of
misrepresentations for which a school may be subject to fine or suspension/termination. The HEA
prohibits a school from engaging in a “substantial misrepresentation of the nature of its educational
program, its financial charges, or the employability of its graduates.” 20 U.S.C. § 1094(c)(3)(A).
The new regulation is arguably broader because it states that a school will be found to have engaged
in a substantial misrepresentation when it “makes a substantial misrepresentation regarding the
eligible institution, including about the nature of its educational program, its financial charges, or
the employability of its graduates.” 34 C.F.R. § 668.71(b) (emphasis added). Accordingly, APSCU
claims the Secretary has given itself power to sanction a misrepresentation on any subject “regarding
the eligible institution,” not simply the three topics enumerated in the statute.