UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] subjecting to regulation statements that are factually correct, immaterial or minor, and made without
an intent to deceive or confuse. The HEA prohibits an institution from engaging in a “substantial
misrepresentation” but does not further define the term. See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1094(c)(3)(A). The
new regulations define “misrepresentation” as a “false, erroneous or misleading statement” but
further defines “misleading statement” to mean “any statement that has the likelihood or tendency
to deceive or confuse.” 34 C.F.R. § 668.71(c). A statement that constitutes a “substantial
misrepresentation” is defined as any “misrepresentation on which the person to whom it was made
could reasonably be expected to rely, or who has reasonably relied, to that person’s detriment.” Id.
25
Most of this language is carried over from the prior regulations. APSCU directs its challenge to the
new phrase that a misrepresentation includes any statement that “has the likelihood or tendency to
deceive or confuse.”