Boland v. Fortis Construction Company, LLC
[…] over the defendant given the allegation that the defendant is the alter ego of Diaz Construction.

Accordingly, the defendant’s motion to dismiss the Complaint on these grounds is denied.

       A. The Court Has Subject Matter Jurisdiction Over the Claim of Defendant’s Alter
          Ego Liability for ERISA Obligations

       The defendant does not dispute that the Court maintains subject matter jurisdiction over

disputes arising under ERISA. To be sure, the Act explicitly grants the Court jurisdiction to hear



                                                  7
such claims. See 29 U.S.C § 1451(c) (“The district courts of the United States shall have

exclusive jurisdiction of an action under this section without regard to the amount in controversy

. . . .”). The defendant seeks dismissal of this case, however, because “[t]he underlying, likely

dispositive issue in the lawsuit . . . is that Fortis is the alter ego of [Diaz Construction]. The

determination of whether Fortis is the alter ego of Diaz is not a subject that has been authorized