Boland v. Fortis Construction Company, LLC
[…] (internal citations

omitted). Therefore, when a defendant brings a motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter or

personal jurisdiction pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1) or (2), “the [p]laintiff

bears the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that the Court possesses

jurisdiction.” Hollingsworth v. Duff, 444 F. Supp. 2d 61, 63 (D.D.C. 2006) (citing Shekoyan v.

Sibley Int’l Corp., 217 F. Supp. 2d 59, 63 (D.D.C. 2002)); see also Crane v. N.Y. Zoological




4
  Plaintiffs’ requested damages are consistent with those authorized under ERISA. See 29 U.S.C. § 1451(b) (“[A]ny
failure of the employer to make any withdrawal liability payment within the time prescribed shall be treated in the
same manner as a delinquent contribution . . . .”); 29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(2) (detailing damages awards for delinquent
contribution actions).

                                                         5
Soc’y, 894 F.2d 454, 456 (D.C. Cir. 1990); Pitney Bowes, Inc. v. U.S. Postal Serv., 27 F. Supp.

2d 15, 19 (D.D.C. 1998)).