Boland v. Fortis Construction Company, LLC
[…] Teamsters Pension Trust Fund of Phila.
and Vicinity, 16 F.3d 1386, 1390-91 (3d Cir. 1994) (“Whether [defendants] are properly subjected to withdrawal
liability as alter egos . . . is a different kind of question” which is “properly resolved in the courts.” (emphasis
added)).
3
  Section 4219(c)(5) of ERISA provides that “[i]n the event of a default, a plan sponsor may require immediate
payment of the outstanding amount of an employer’s withdrawal liability, plus accrued interest on the total
outstanding liability from the due date of the first payment which was not timely made.” 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5);
see also 29 U.S.C. § 1451(b) (“In any action under this section to compel an employer to pay withdrawal liability,
any failure of the employer to make any withdrawal liability payment within the time prescribed shall be treated in
the same manner as a delinquent contribution . . . .”).


                                                            4
Liability of $453,577.00; interest in the amount of $3,355.22, liquidated damages of $90,715.40,

litigation costs, and attorneys’ fees. Compl., Prayer for Relief, ¶¶ 1-4. 4