UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] any of the original parties’ rights.
Rule 24(c) requires a motion for intervention to include a pleading that sets out the claim
or defense for which intervention is sought. Manhattan and FIC seek to file such a complaint in
interpleader so that they can pay the arbitration award amount into the Court and let the various
parties who may claim an interest in the funds state their cases. This Court grants Manhattan
leave to file its complaint in interpleader for the reasons that follow.
4
b. Motion to Interplead
Interpleader is proper under Rule 22 and 28 U.S.C. § 1335. Jurisdiction exists under 28
U.S.C. § 1335, which states:
(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action of
interpleader or in the nature of interpleader filed by any person, firm, or
corporation, association, or society having in his or its custody or possession
money or property of the value of $500 or more, or having issued a note, bond,
certificate, policy of insurance, or other instrument of value or amount of $500 or
more, or providing for the delivery or payment or the loan of money or property
of such amount or value, or being under any obligation written or unwritten to the
amount of $500 or more, if
(1) Two or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship as defined in subsection
(a) or (d) of section 1332 of this title, are claiming or may claim to be entitled to
such money or property, or to any one or more of the benefits arising by virtue of
any note, bond, certificate, policy or other instrument, or arising by virtue of any
such obligation; and if
(2) the plaintiff has deposited such money or property or has paid the amount of
or the loan or other value of such instrument or the amount due under such
obligation into the registry of the court, there to abide the judgment of the court,
or has given bond payable to the clerk of the court in such amount and with such
surety as the court or judge may deem proper, conditioned upon the compliance
by the plaintiff with the future order or judgment of the court with respect to the
subject matter of the controversy.
(b) Such an action may be entertained although the titles or claims of the
conflicting claimants do not have a common origin, or are not identical, but are
adverse to and independent of one another.
Manhattan and FIC are holding more than $500 and therefore satisfy 28 U.S.C. § 1335(a).
Moreover, at least two adverse claimants (Highland, Milestone, Braude & Margulies, and the
Joint Venture’s surety are citizens of Virginia, the District of Columbia, the District of